Finanzen

Ford Bronco vs. Ford Bronco Sport: Which One Is Right for You?

The Ford Bronco and Ford Bronco Sport may share a name, but they are actually quite different from each other. The Bronco is a larger SUV, available as a 2-door or 4-door, while the Bronco Sport is a more compact-inspired SUV, only available as a 4-door. To help you decide which one is best for you, let’s explore the key differences between these two models.

Exterior Size

The first noticeable difference between the Bronco and Bronco Sport is their size and design styles. While the Bronco Sport and 2-Door Bronco have similar dimensions, the 4-Door Bronco is the longest option available. With its rugged look, the 4-Door Bronco is perfect for off-road adventures. On the other hand, the 2-Door Bronco has a more modern and compact crossover appearance.

Bronco & Bronco Sport Exterior Size Comparison

Specifications2-Door Bronco4-Door BroncoBronco Sport
Wheelbase (mm)2,550.22,948.92,670.0
Length (mm)4,412.04,810.84,386.0
Height (mm)1,826.3 (to base of hard top)1,854.2 (to base of soft top)1,813.0 / 1,785.0 (2.0L / 1.5L)
Width (mm) (with mirrors)2,189.52,189.52,087.0

Interior Size

Interior and cargo space is another important consideration when choosing between the Bronco and Bronco Sport. The 4-Door Bronco offers more space than the Bronco Sport, but the Bronco Sport still provides more room than the 2-Door Bronco. The Bronco Sport’s modern crossover style utilizes smart storage pockets for added convenience.

More:  Finding Banks Near Me | Search Based on Location

Bronco & Bronco Sport Passenger Space Comparison

Specifications2-Door Bronco4-Door BroncoBronco Sport
Headroom (first row, mm)1,042 (hard top)1,037 / 1,099 (hard top / soft top)1,055 / 992 (no moon roof / moonroof)
Headroom (second row, mm)1,011 (hard top)1,018 / 1,044 (hard top / soft top)1,059 (hard top)
Legroom (first row, mm)1,0961,0961,077
Legroom (second row, mm)907921936
Hip room (first row, mm)1,4311,4201,403
Hip room (second row, mm)1,0991,3931,356
Shoulder room (first row, mm)1,4501,4501,455
Shoulder room (second row, mm)1,3151,3341,412

Performance Ability

Both the Bronco and Bronco Sport offer a range of powertrains to suit different preferences. If towing capacity is important to you, the Bronco is the clear choice. The Bronco Sport can tow up to 997 kg on the Badlands trim, while the 4-Door Bronco with the 3.0L EcoBoost engine and the Class II Trailer package can handle a robust 2,041.0 kg.

Bronco Performance Specification Comparison

Specifications2.3L EcoBoost2.7L EcoBoost3.0L EcoBoost
Transmission7-speed manual or 10-speed automatic10-speed automatic10-speed automatic
Horsepower275315406
Torque (lb-ft)315410440

Bronco Sport Performance Specification Comparison

Specifications1.5L EcoBoost (with Auto Start-Stop Tech)2.0L EcoBoost (with Auto Start-Stop Tech)
Transmission8-speed automatic8-speed automatic
Horsepower181250
Torque (lb-ft)190277

Price

Price is a significant factor for many buyers. The Bronco offers 8 models, ranging from the base at $43,199 to the Raptor at $99,995. On the other hand, the Bronco Sport has only four models, starting from the base at $35,999 and going up to the top-level Badlands at $46,149. If budget is a concern, the Bronco Sport provides a more affordable option. However, if you can afford the Bronco, you’ll enjoy a wealth of utility and features that make it worth the price.

More:  Experience Luxury with the Mercedes Sprinter For Sale

Order a Bronco or Bronco Sport at Summit Ford

We hope this comparison between the 2023 Bronco and the 2023 Bronco Sport has shed light on the differences between these two vehicles. If you’re still uncertain about which one is right for you or need more information, don’t hesitate to reach out to our Summit Ford team. We’re here to assist you in finding the Bronco or Bronco Sport of your dreams.

Related Articles

Back to top button